UMHB posts third-highest number of Academic All-Conference Honorees in ASC

BELTON, Texas- On Monday, the American Southwest Conference released its Academic All-Conference honors for the 2020-21 school year, with 1,008 student-athletes, athletic trainers, and sports information assistants recognized.

UMHB was represented by 216 student-athletes across all 14 sports, as well as athletic trainer Hannah Alexander.

In fact, the Cru had the third-most honorees amongst the ASC’s 12 members. Only Hardin-Simmons (243) and East Texas Baptist (226) had more.

In order to qualify for Academic All-Conference, the student-athlete “must have been in attendance and completed at least one academic year (two consecutive semesters) at their institution. They must also have a 3.0 cumulative grade point average (GPA) after the spring semester,” according to a statement released by the conference.

Here is the list of Crusaders who added “Academic All-Conference” to their resumes on Monday, listed by sport:

BASEBALL: Malek Bolin (Jr., Fort Worth), Mateo Calle (Gr., Medellin, Colombia), Zach Carroll (So., San Antonio), Luke Coale (Sr., Angleton), Kaden deBerardinis (Fr., Conroe), Jacob Dellipoali (Jr., Round Rock), Staton Dudley (Fr., Lindale), Ryan Farmer (Fr., Manvel), Zach Godin (Jr., Cypress), Garrett Gonzales (Jr., San Antonio), Rhett Grosz (Fr., Hewitt), Blake Harmon (Fr., Highland Village), Caimyn Holiday (Jr., Selma), Zack Honey (So., Round Rock), Luke Kilgore (Fr., Hewitt), Alex Klepac (So., Jarrell), Robert McCall (So., Seguin), Hunter McQuary (Sr., Tomball), Daylon Nebgen (Jr., Fredericksburg), Alex Palczewski (So., Fort Worth), Dawson Shibley (Sr., Conroe), Harrison Sims (Gr., Stowell), Easton Slovacek (Fr., Rosebud), Keegan Symons (Fr., Spring), Anthony Tovar (So., San Antonio), Russell Vidala (So., Austin), Tyler Williams (So., Cave Creek, Ariz.), Jeb Zolman (Gr., Humble)

MEN’S BASKETBALL: Ryan Hartman (Fr., Crane), Gibson Hearne (Fr., Cisco), Josiah Johnson (So., Big Sandy), Kobe Richardson (Fr. Forsan), Aedan Welch (Sr., Georgetown), Kyle Wright (So., Texarkana).

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL: Madison Briscoe (So., Aledo), Olivia Champion (So., San Jose, Costa Rica), Jacqueline Cilliers (Fr., Austin), Hannah Eggleston (So., Magnolia), Brooke Elliott (Sr., Georgetown), Ashley Faux (Fr., Frisco), Kasey Jo Hinton (Jr., College Station), Meagan Johnson (Fr., Nacogdoches), Kaitlyn Kollmorgen (Fr., Houston), Taylor Kollmorgen (Gr., Houston), Makenna Long (Fr. Little Elm), Madison McCoy (Sr., Highlands Ranch, Colo.), Bethany McLeod (Jr., Liberty Hill).

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY: Latrell Bowen (Fr., Little Elm), Logan Garner (Jr., New Braunfels), Justin Miller (Fr., Double Oak), Sam Perkins (Fr., Graham), Sean Reid (Sr., Killeen), Reece Rollins (So., Fulshear), Nobel Smith (Jr., Edgewood).

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY: Katrina Barrera (So., Kingsville), Camille Bogdan (Fr., Fairview), Holly Dasher (So., Katy), Ana Hernandez (Jr., Robstown), Madison Krause (Fr., Needville), Scotlyn Lowe (So., Needville), Morgan Pruitt (Fr., Canton), Katherine Ressler (So., Wallis), Angelica Scroggs (Jr., Killeen), Caitlyn Thrasher (Fr., Lakehills), Alexi Warkentin (Fr., Driftwood).

FOOTBALL: Anthony Avila (Jr., Troy), Brady Bonnin (So., Baytown), Tommy Bowden (So., Brownwood), Brandon Cunningham (So., Wylie), Wyatt Crawford (Fr., Round Rock), Jacob Dailey (Fr., Quitman), Kadarius Daniels (Sr., Pflugerville), Michael Dearman (Sr., Kaufman), Caleb Eagans (Gr., Jewett), Hunter Fritz (So., Brenham), Melek Hamilton (So., Kilgore), Jesse Hoke (Fr., Richards), Eli Huron (So., San Antonio), Kyle King (Jr., Milano), Nicholas McDaniel (Fr., Bryan), Jacob Mueller (Sr., Fort Worth), Sante Parker, Jr. (Jr., Katy), Matthew Sanders (So., Austin), Jordan See (Fr. El Lago), Steven Sellers (Sr., Murphy), Adam Strawn (So., Mansfield), Glenn Thornton (Sr., Groveton), D.J. Weaver (Jr., Eddy).

MEN’S GOLF: Pablo Cortazar (Fr., Guadalupe, Mexico), Nikolas Keratsopoulos (So., Cameron), Luis Legarreta, Jr. (So., Spring), Luke Lowetz (Fr., Lewisville), Josiah Niekerk (Fr., Tomball), Brayden Pawlak (Jr., Guy), Ryan Russell (Jr., Gig Harbor, Wash.), Ari Saldana (Fr., Edo, Mexico), William Sammons (Fr., Spring), Kaden Treybig (Jr., Bellville).

WOMEN’S GOLF: Lauren Chesshir (Fr., Hockley), Annika Criss (Jr., Elko, Nev.), Abigail Davis (Fr., Houston), Annie Hasselbach (Sr., Rockdale), Zoe Kelton (Fr., College Station), Sarah Kmiecik (Fr., Houston), Sydney McConnell (Fr., Tyler), Jade Ming (Jr., Lynden, Wash.), Lily Self (So., Bristol, Tenn.), Jo Tiger (Fr., San Angelo), Leah Tyner (So., Melissa).

MEN’S SOCCER: Amasan Agbu (Fr., Tomball), Cristian Bautista (Fr., Kingwood), Jordan Beechum (Fr., Waxahachie), Bode Bleamaster (Fr., San Antonio), Marc Borbonus (Fr., The Colony), Ethan Buchanan (Fr., Killeen), T.J. Carpenter (Sr., San Diego, Calif.), Guillermo Carrillo (So., Georgetown), Tyler Childs (Sr., Boerne), Brody Conley (So., Cypress), Jake Gilbert (Fr., Belton), Nicholas Gonzalez (Fr., Rowlett), Drew Henry (Sr., San Antonio), Raymond Kennedy (Jr., Waxahachie), Dalton Lloyd (So., Flower Mound), Alvin Packard (Fr., Belton), Price Peden (Jr., Flower Mound), Patrick Roach (Jr., Kingwood), Carlos Rodriguez (Jr., Alvin), Harper Roland (Jr., Rockwall), Valente Solorzano (So., Georgetown), Hunter Taylor (Fr., Kerrville), Ryan Traves (Fr., Austin), Diego Valadez (So., Austin), Enrique Vega (Jr., Lucas), Max Vencill (Fr., Hurst), Nick Villanueva (Jr., Austin), Sam Wooding (Jr., Wylie), Jasen Zirkel (So., Kerrville).

WOMEN’S SOCCER: Emily Blaettner (Sr., Boerne), Kristen Burdick (Jr., Flower Mound), Katie Cagle (Sr., Spring), Gillian Cole (So., Spring), Bayley Cox (Fr., Gatesville), Yuliana Cruz (So., Belton), Kaileigh Duncan (Fr., Cypress), Zoe Elledge (Sr., Rockwall), Annika Engstrom (So., Round Rock), Maren Fields (Fr., Keller), Dannah Fritschle (So., Austin), Gabby Gibson (Fr., Pearland), Grace Greenly (Jr., Round Rock), Chandler Jackson (Sr., Round Rock), Tanner Jarzombek (Fr., Spring), Emmy McMaude (Sr., Austin), Payton McVey (So., Katy), Madison Melvin (Fr., Humble), Maria Rico (So., Cedar Park), Bailey Schoener (So., Kingwood), Saige Serigny (Sr., Cedar Park), Shay Smith (Jr., Kerrville), Emily Stuckly (So., Georgetown), Carly Van Essen (Fr., Lakeway), Ashley Vensel (Fr., McKinney), Hanna Waters (Fr., Melissa), Ashley Watson (Jr., Spring), Kelsey White (Fr., Keller).

SOFTBALL: Rylee Anderson (Fr., Coppell), Kenzie Bush (So., Livingston), Allyse Castillo (Fr., Katy), Milena Cesare (Jr., Frisco), Bailey Eggleston (Fr., Spring), Elissa Elliott (So., Emory), Kamryn Flores (Fr., Grandview), Kylee Flores (Fr., Grandview), Bayleigh Grogan (Jr., Wimberley), Izzy Gutierrez (So., Belton), Lexi Harris (So., Marquez), Taylor Holman (Fr., Round Rock), Tyeann Johnson (Fr., Robinson), Kennedy Kalka (Fr., Mart), Jules Martinez (Sr., Troy), Camdyn McEowen (Fr., Belton), Jessica Miller (Fr., Blaine, Minn.), Elisabeth Paul (Fr., China Spring), Camryn Rucker (Sr., Elkhart), Bailey Stoker (So., Dayton), Tatum Stover (So., Forney), Bailey Wagner (Jr., Brock).

MEN’S TENNIS: Bret Irby (Fr., Greenbrier, Ark.), Thomas Knightstep (Fr., Georgetown), Alejandro Omana (Jr., Fort Worth)

WOMEN’S TENNIS: Amanda Almanza (So., Ennis), Sydney Andersen (So., Montgomery), Katy Beach (Fr., Lubbock), Chloe Norris (Fr., Kansas City, Mo.), Victoria Rendon (So., Ennis), Sofia Sanchez (Fr., Coppell), Alondra Torres Diaz (Sr., Franklin).

VOLLEYBALL: Kynleigh Browne (So., Weatherford), Mattison Doffitt (Jr., Carthage), Hannah Frasca (Fr., Spring), Maddie Gillispie (Fr., Austin), Kayla Janikula (Jr., Kingwood), Payton Knight (Fr., Wimberley), Bella McElwain (Fr., Friendswood), Sarah Grace Merry (Fr., Normangee), Kate Myles (Fr., San Antonio), Corinne Novak (Sr., Georgetown), Alli Pierce (So., Abilene), Sierra Pompa (So., Devine), Samantha Sommerfeld (Fr., Longview), Kelsey Surovik (So., Belton), Adrien Valdez (Sr., Pearland), Lauren Williams (Jr., Houston), Holly Wilson (So., Lubbock).

STUDENT ATHLETIC TRAINER: Hannah Alexander (Sr., Lumberton)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s